Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cedar Rapids Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cedar Rapids AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cedar Rapids Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cedar Rapids IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cedar Rapids Crime Index 62735068.24479.3
 
Cedar Rapids Violent Crimes 401324553.5
Cedar Rapids Murders 64.87
Cedar Rapids Rapes 3931.533.1
Cedar Rapids Robberies 136109.9205.8
Cedar Rapids Aggravated Assaults 220177.7336.5
 
Cedar Rapids Property Crimes 58724744.23906.1
Cedar Rapids Burglaries 1114900813.2
Cedar Rapids Larceny/Thefts 44603603.42601.7
Cedar Rapids Motor Vehicle Thefts 298240.8501.5
 
Cedar Rapids Arsons 1  2116.97N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cedar Rapids crime collection area population of 123,773.
  • Cedar Rapids crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cedar Rapids crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cedar Rapids

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cedar Rapids crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cedar Rapids crime level is worse than national average.

 CEDAR RAPIDS STATISTICS
 Cedar Rapids Population: 120758
 Male Population: 58833
 Female Population: 61925
 Households: 49820
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.36
Cedar Rapids Population
Cedar Rapids Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement